fbpx

SELF EMPLOYED BUSINESS PERMIT

SELF EMPLOYED BUSINESS PERMIT

Immigration advice for Non-EU nationals who wish to get the Self Employed Business Permit

If you have an idea of a business that you wish to establish in Spain, we would be pleased to assist you in order to advise you with the process of getting the Self Employed Business Permit.

We also advise in the company formation

MAIN CHARACTERISTICS

CLICK TO SEE MAIN CHARACTERISTICS OF SELF EMPLOYED BUSINESS PERMIT
If your project does not comply with the special requirements of the aforementioned Golden Visa, the self-employment permit (Business Activity Residence Permit) is your option. Wether you plan on working as a freelancer or company administrator and have to sign up for social security as such in Spain.

With this permit you can initially reside and work in Spain for 1 year, and it is renewable for periods of 2 years. The application requires the presentation of a business plan and documentation that proves that the project is viable, and that you have the economic means to carry out the economic activity and to maintain yourself.

The application has to be presented at the Consulate in your country of origin. The administration has 3 months to decide. In case of a favourable decision, you would have to apply for the visa to enter Spain.

STEPS FOR APPLYING

CLICK TO SEE STEPS FOR APPLYING A SELF EMPLOYED BUSINESS PERMIT
1. Authorisations

You have to present the application for the residency and self-employed work authorisation personally at the Spanish Consulate of your place of residence.

Besides the basic personal requirements, you have to accredit the viability of your project by presenting documents regarding your business and financial situation, such as documentation accrediting your training and qualifications (if needed), accreditation of enough economic investment and/or commitment from financial institutions, commitment letters by future clients in Spain, and a detailed business plan indicating the expected investment, profitability and possible jobs created.

Note that, if you wish to apply as a company administrator, you have to first establish said company. Our colleagues from the Corporate Department would be pleased to assist you with that step.

It can take up to three months until you receive notification of their decision on the application.

2. Visa

If the authorisation is granted, you will have to apply for the visa at the Spanish Consulate within 1 month after receiving the positive resolution. After receiving the Visa, you have to enter Spain within its duration.

3. Spanish Social Security and obtainment of the Foreigner Identity Card

You have to realise the registration at Social Security within three months after entering Spain. After the registration, you have one month to apply for the Foreigner Identity Card at the Immigration Office of your place of residence.

4. Family Members

In general, we recommend applying for a Non-Lucrative Residence Permit for any accompanying family members.

I'M INTERESTED IN THE SELF EMPLOYED BUSINESS PERMIT


LEXIDY'S BOUTIQUE

SIMPLE. EFFICIENT. AFFORDABLE.