fbpx

SPANISH NATIONALITY

SPANISH NATIONALITY

There are several ways to obtain Spanish Nationality. Our specialised lawyers will guide you through the process step by step.

Find out the requirements that apply to your case.

There are 4 periods of time and different requirements for someone to request the Spanish Nationality:

Time & Requirements for getting the Spanish Nationality

Depending on your personal circumstances, Spanish law requires you to have resided a certain amount of time in Spain.

Check out if you are elegible to apply for Spanish Nationality by residency or by any other means.

10 Years
1. In general, in order to apply for Spanish Nationality because of residence, legal & continuous residence of the person in Spain for 10 years prior to the application is required. This applies to anyone who does not fall under any of the privileged exceptions.

2. The applicant must not have left Spain for more than 6 consecutive months during 10 years. However, the administration may apply even stricter time limits depending on the case
5 Years
1. It is possible to apply for Spanish Nationality after a period of legal residence of 5 years in case of applicants who hold refugee status in Spain.

2 Years
1. A person can apply for Spanish nationality after only 2 years of legal residence in Spain if they are citizens from Ibero-American Countries, Andorra, The Philippines, Equatorial Guinea or Portugal.

2. In this case, the applicant must not have left Spain for more than 3 months during the 2 years before the application.
1 Year
It is possible to apply for Spanish citizenship after having resided legally in Spain for only 1 year in the following cases:
1. The applicant was born in Spain

2. The applicant did not duly exercise their right to acquire the Spanish Nationality by choice.

3. The applicant was legally subject to guardianship, custody or fostering of a Spanish Citizen or institution.

4. At the time of the request the applicant has been married for one year to a Spaniard and is not legally or de facto separated.

5. The applicant is a widow or widower of a Spaniard, if at the the time of the death of the spouse they were not legally or de facto separated.

6. If the applicant was born outside of Spain but their parents or grandparents are Spanish.

n these cases the applicant must not have left Spain for more than 3 consecutive months during the year before the application is presented.

I'M INTERESTED IN THE SPANISH NATIONALITY

LEXIDY'S BOUTIQUE

SIMPLE. EFFICIENT. AFFORDABLE.